Skip to main content
← Back to Alakazam
Mega Alakazam

Mega Alakazam

MEGA
#065Gen 6Psychic

BST: 600

Ability: Trace

Type Matchups

Mega Alakazam is a Psychic-type Pokémon. It's weak to Bug, Ghost, Dark moves, so you'll want teammates that resist those types.

Hits Super-Effectively (STAB)

Best Teammates

These Pokémon complement Mega Alakazam by covering its weaknesses:

Role Analysis

Mega Alakazam excels as a fast sweeper and defensive wall and special attacker with a base stat total of 600.

HP
55
Attack
50
Defense
65
Sp.Atk
175
Sp.Def
105
Speed
150
Total BST600

Abilities

Trace

Notable STAB Moves

Future Sight (120)Dream Eater (100)Psychic (90)Expanding Force (80)Psyshock (80)Zen Headbutt (80)

Other Forms

See all forms of Alakazam:

Build a Team Around Mega Alakazam

Get step-by-step teammate suggestions for Mega Alakazam and build the perfect team.

Build Team Around Mega Alakazam →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mega Alakazam weak to?

Mega Alakazam is weak to Bug (2×), Ghost (2×), Dark (2×) type moves.

What are the best teammates for Mega Alakazam?

The best teammates for Mega Alakazam are Jigglypuff, Wigglytuff, Igglybuff because they resist Mega Alakazam's key weaknesses.

Is Mega Alakazam good for competitive?

Yes, Mega Alakazam is competitively viable with a BST of 600. Mega Alakazam excels as a fast sweeper and defensive wall and special attacker with a base stat total of 600.

Mega Alakazam is a Psychic-type Pokémon

Mega Alakazam has a Build Around guide

Jigglypuff covers Mega Alakazam's weaknesses

Wigglytuff covers Mega Alakazam's weaknesses

Igglybuff covers Mega Alakazam's weaknesses

Azurill covers Mega Alakazam's weaknesses

Stufful covers Mega Alakazam's weaknesses

Mega Alakazam is available in Scarlet Violet

Mega Alakazam is available in Sword Shield

Mega Alakazam is available in Brilliant Diamond Shining Pearl

Main interactive tool link

More Pokémon Tools

Check out our other useful utilities