Skip to main content
← Back to Ampharos
Mega Ampharos

Mega Ampharos

MEGA

BST: 610

Ability: Mold Breaker

Type Matchups

Mega Ampharos is a Electric/Dragon-type Pokémon. It's weak to Ice, Ground, Dragon moves, so you'll want teammates that resist those types.

Hits Super-Effectively (STAB)

Best Teammates

These Pokémon complement Mega Ampharos by covering its weaknesses:

Role Analysis

Mega Ampharos excels as a defensive wall and special attacker with a base stat total of 610.

HP
90
Attack
95
Defense
105
Sp.Atk
165
Sp.Def
110
Speed
45
Total BST610

Abilities

Mold Breaker

Notable STAB Moves

Outrage (120)Zap Cannon (120)Thunder (110)Supercell Slam (100)Thunderbolt (90)Wild Charge (90)

Common Cores

Mega Ampharos fits into these proven competitive cores:

Dragon-Steel-Fairy

Modern competitive staple with complementary resistances

Other Forms

See all forms of Ampharos:

Build a Team Around Mega Ampharos

Get step-by-step teammate suggestions for Mega Ampharos and build the perfect team.

Build Team Around Mega Ampharos →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mega Ampharos weak to?

Mega Ampharos is weak to Ice (2×), Ground (2×), Dragon (2×), Fairy (2×) type moves.

What are the best teammates for Mega Ampharos?

The best teammates for Mega Ampharos are Magnemite, Magneton, Forretress because they resist Mega Ampharos's key weaknesses.

Is Mega Ampharos good for competitive?

Yes, Mega Ampharos is competitively viable with a BST of 610. Mega Ampharos excels as a defensive wall and special attacker with a base stat total of 610.

Mega Ampharos is a Electric-type Pokémon

Mega Ampharos is a Dragon-type Pokémon

Mega Ampharos has a Build Around guide

Magnemite covers Mega Ampharos's weaknesses

Magneton covers Mega Ampharos's weaknesses

Forretress covers Mega Ampharos's weaknesses

Scizor covers Mega Ampharos's weaknesses

Skarmory covers Mega Ampharos's weaknesses

Mega Ampharos is available in Scarlet Violet

Mega Ampharos is available in Brilliant Diamond Shining Pearl

Mega Ampharos is available in Sun Moon

Main interactive tool link

More Pokémon Tools

Check out our other useful utilities