Skip to main content
Basculin Red Striped

Basculin Red Striped

#550Gen 5Water

BST: 460

Type Matchups

Basculin Red Striped is a Water-type Pokémon. It's weak to Electric, Grass moves, so you'll want teammates that resist those types.

Hits Super-Effectively (STAB)

Best Teammates

These Pokémon complement Basculin Red Striped by covering its weaknesses:

Role Analysis

Basculin Red Striped excels as a versatile team member with a base stat total of 460.

HP
70
Attack
92
Defense
65
Sp.Atk
80
Sp.Def
55
Speed
98
Total BST460

Abilities

RecklessAdaptabilityMold Breaker

Notable STAB Moves

Wave Crash (120)Hydro Pump (110)Surf (90)Muddy Water (90)

Common Cores

Basculin Red Striped fits into these proven competitive cores:

Fire-Water-Grass

Perfect triangle — every type that threatens one is resisted by another

Water-Ground-Grass

Excellent defensive synergy

Fire-Steel-Water

Industrial core — each member covers the others

Build a Team with Basculin Red Striped

Add Basculin Red Striped to your team and get real-time type coverage analysis.

Add to Team Builder →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Basculin Red Striped weak to?

Basculin Red Striped is weak to Electric (2×), Grass (2×) type moves.

What are the best teammates for Basculin Red Striped?

The best teammates for Basculin Red Striped are Bulbasaur, Ivysaur, Venusaur because they resist Basculin Red Striped's key weaknesses.

Is Basculin Red Striped good for competitive?

Basculin Red Striped can work on a team with proper support. Basculin Red Striped excels as a versatile team member with a base stat total of 460.

Basculin Red Striped is a Water-type Pokémon

Bulbasaur covers Basculin Red Striped's weaknesses

Ivysaur covers Basculin Red Striped's weaknesses

Venusaur covers Basculin Red Striped's weaknesses

Oddish covers Basculin Red Striped's weaknesses

Gloom covers Basculin Red Striped's weaknesses

Basculin Red Striped is available in Sword Shield

Basculin Red Striped is available in Legends Arceus

Basculin Red Striped is available in X Y

Main interactive tool link