Skip to main content
← Back to Pinsir
Mega Pinsir

Mega Pinsir

MEGA
#127Gen 6BugFlying

BST: 600

Ability: Aerilate

Type Matchups

Mega Pinsir is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon. It's weak to Rock, Fire, Electric moves, so you'll want teammates that resist those types.

Immune To

Hits Super-Effectively (STAB)

Best Teammates

These Pokémon complement Mega Pinsir by covering its weaknesses:

Role Analysis

Mega Pinsir excels as a fast sweeper and defensive wall and physical attacker with a base stat total of 600.

HP
65
Attack
155
Defense
120
Sp.Atk
65
Sp.Def
90
Speed
105
Total BST600

Abilities

Aerilate

Notable STAB Moves

Lunge (80)X Scissor (80)Aerial Ace (60)Bug Bite (60)Pounce (50)Struggle Bug (50)

Common Cores

Mega Pinsir fits into these proven competitive cores:

Ground-Steel-Flying

Classic defensive backbone with immunity synergy

Other Forms

See all forms of Pinsir:

Build a Team with Mega Pinsir

Add Mega Pinsir to your team and get real-time type coverage analysis.

Add to Team Builder →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mega Pinsir weak to?

Mega Pinsir is weak to Rock (4×), Fire (2×), Electric (2×), Ice (2×), Flying (2×) type moves.

What are the best teammates for Mega Pinsir?

The best teammates for Mega Pinsir are Geodude, Graveler, Golem because they resist Mega Pinsir's key weaknesses.

Is Mega Pinsir good for competitive?

Yes, Mega Pinsir is competitively viable with a BST of 600. Mega Pinsir excels as a fast sweeper and defensive wall and physical attacker with a base stat total of 600.

Mega Pinsir is a Bug-type Pokémon

Mega Pinsir is a Flying-type Pokémon

Geodude covers Mega Pinsir's weaknesses

Graveler covers Mega Pinsir's weaknesses

Golem covers Mega Pinsir's weaknesses

Magnemite covers Mega Pinsir's weaknesses

Magneton covers Mega Pinsir's weaknesses

Mega Pinsir is available in Scarlet Violet

Mega Pinsir is available in Sword Shield

Mega Pinsir is available in Brilliant Diamond Shining Pearl

Main interactive tool link

More Pokémon Tools

Check out our other useful utilities